Australian Drinks Awards 2018 – all the winners!

Australian Drinks Awards 2018 – all the winners!

What an amazing night it was at the 2018 Australian Drinks Awards.

More than 400 guests celebrated the achievements and innovations of the Australian industry on Thursday, September 13, at the Ivy Ballroom in Sydney, in an reimagined awards ceremony.

This year, the top 200 brands were automatically entered in the brand awards, which include Fan Favourite; Emerging Brand of the Year and Most Distinctive Brand. All three categories celebrate success in beer, cider, wine, spirits and RTD.

And the result was an exciting mix of old and new, well-established and bravely innovative, big and small players.

The Drinks Association also expanded the supplier awards to include Supplier of the Year, the Supply Chain Partnership Award and Most Improved Supplier of the Year.

Plus, a Contribution to Industry category was added, to align with the industry’s focus on diversity, inclusion and social responsibility.

“Congratulations to all the winners,” said The Drinks Association CEO Georgia Lennon. “It was an incredibly proud moment for me to be in the room with so many dynamic and inspiring members of our vibrant industry.”

Here are all the winners:

CONTRIBUTION TO INDUSTRY AWARDS

Corporate Social Responsibility: Pernod Ricard Winemakers (sponsored by Endeavour Drinks Group)

Gender Equity: Diageo (sponsored by AON)

Inclusive and Diverse Workplace: Lion (sponsored by Coles Liquor)

BRAND AWARDS

Award: Emerging Brand of the Year

Sponsored by Manildra Group

Beer (Domestic): Pirate Life (Carlton & United Breweries)

Beer (Imported): Goose Island (Carlton & United Breweries)

Cider: 5 Seeds (Lion)

RTD (Dark): Canadian Club & Dry (Coca-Cola Amatil & Beam Suntory)

RTD (White): Absolut Botanik (Pernod Ricard)

Spirits (Dark): Bundaberg Rum (Diageo)

Spirits (White): Archie Rose (Swift & Moore)

Aperitif/Liqueur Aperol: Campari (Campari)

Wine (Red): Pepperjack (Treasury Wine Estates)

Wine (White): Squealing Pig (Treasury Wine Estates)

Wine (Sparkling): Bay of Fires (Accolade Wines)

Award: Most Distinctive Brand of the Year

Sponsored by BevChain

Beer (Domestic): Young Henrys (Young Henrys)

Beer (Imported): Guinness (Lion)

Cider: Rekorderlig (Chilli Marketing)

RTD (Dark): Jack Daniel's & Lemonade (Brown-Forman)

RTD (White): Coco Vodka (Think Spirits)

Spirits (Dark): The Kraken (Proximo)

Spirits (White): Crystal Head (Think Spirits)

Aperitif/Liqueur: Pimms (Diageo)

Aperitif/Liqueur: Fireball (Southtrade)

Wine (Red): d'Arenberg (Inglewood Wines)

Wine (White): Oyster Bay (Delegat Australia)

Wine (Sparkling): Jansz (Samuel Smith & Son)

Award: Fan Favourite of the Year

Sponsored by Mainfreight

Beer (Domestic) : Victoria Bitter (Carlton and United Breweries)

Beer (Imported): Corona (Carlton and United Breweries)

Cider: Somersby (Asahi Premium Beverages)

RTD (Dark): Jim Beam and Cola (Coca-Cola Amatil & Beam Suntory)

RTD (White): Vodka Cruiser (Asahi Premium Beverages)

Spirits (Dark): Jack Daniel's (Brown-Forman)

Spirits (White): Smirnoff (Diageo)

Aperitif/Liqueur: Baileys (Diageo)

Wine (Red): Penfolds (Treasury Wine Estates)

Wine (White): Jacob's Creek (Pernod Ricard)

Wine (Sparkling): Brown Brothers (Brown Brothers)

SUPPLIER AWARDS

Award: Supply Chain Partnership

Sponsored by Kegstar

WINNER: Lion

Sponsored by Advantage Group

Most Improved Supplier

WINNER: Diageo

Award: Supplier of the Year

Sponsored by Advantage Group

WINNER: Diageo

The Australian Drinks Awards are an initiative by The Drinks Association to celebrate excellence in the drinks industry.


Share the News